Poland Resident Permit

YOUR STAY IN POLAND STEP BY STEP

Are you a student or whatever brings you to poland, you will have to follow not only your heart, but also some rules before your move to the center of Europe, make sure you are familiar with the documents and processes described below; 

STEP 1 ; DO I EVEN NEED A VISA?

If you are entering Poland with the intention of staying for a period shorter than 90 days, you usually do not need visa. There are some countries, however whose nationals are obliged to obtain it even when coming for a brief visit. If you come from a non-Schengen state, sometimes referred to as third world country, it should set alarm bells ringing. Visit the Polish Ministry of foreign Affairs website and see if you can travel to poland visa-free. If your country is not on the list, you will be obliged to apply for a visa. Remember, that if your stay is going to be longer than 90 days, you will have to obtain it regardless of your country of origin.

 

STEP 2 ; WHAT VISA DO I NEED

Before your arrival, you need to decide on the type of the document you will need. Poland offers three types of visas; A,C and D and you can get them in a Polish consulate in your homeland.

Visa D is the so called “national visa and has been designed for those whose stay is going to last 91 days or more. Apart from entering Poland , it allows you to visit other Schengen countries but as a rule it is not longer than one year.

 

STEP 3 ;BECOME A RESIDENT

Just a temporary one. If your visa validity is coming to an end, this is the best option to continue your legal stay in Poland. You can get a temporary residence card  in one of the 16 Voivodeship Offices in Poland. The document allows you to stay in Poland for 1- 3 years and can be renewed if necessary. What is important is finding a good reason to validate your stay – usually it is pursuing higher education , securing a job position or conducting some research .  The list goes on, but your purpose of stay has to be compelling and most importantly – well documented.

 

PAPERWORK FOR RESIDENT PERMIT;

Register your stay in Poland – EU and non-EU citizens

After arrival: registering your stay

All foreign citizens are obliged to register their long-stay in Poland. This obligation applies to citizens of member states of the EU as well as to all other foreign visitors.

EU citizens

Citizens of member states of the European Union and EFTA can enter the Republic of Poland without a visa. They do not need to register their short-term stay (shorter than 3 months). After three months they should register their long-term stay.

Registration of stay – long-term (longer than 3 months)

Citizens of member states of the EU and EFTA who reside in Poland for more than three months are obliged to register their stay with the authorities. A registration application needs to be submitted stating the reasons for an extended stay (e.g. studies at a Polish university). The application should be submitted in person to the appropriate voivodeship office, no later than one day after three months from the date of entering the Polish territory. In Szczecin, this procedure is carried out by the  Voivodeship Office( Urząd Wojewódzki ).

Non-EU citizens

Citizens of countries that are not member states of the European Union or EFTA enter the Polish territory on the basis of an obtained visa. After arrival they are obliged to register their short-term stay as well as long-term stay if it exceeds the visa period. Effective from 01 May 2014: the application for a residence permit (Karta Pobytu) should be submitted IN PERSON not later than ON THE LAST DAY of your legal stay in Poland (last day of visa expiry date).

After receiving a positive decision regarding the residence permit, a foreigner is also granted a residence card. A residence card allows its holder to stay on the Polish territory and to travel abroad without the need to obtain another visa. There is a fee for issuing a residence card. The card has to be collected in person.

Voivodeship Office (Urząd Wojewódzki)

Students applying for a Residency Permit Card in Poland are required to submit the following documents:

  • 1 copy of temporary residency application form
  • 4 color photos sized 4.5 cm / 3.5 cm (forward-facing head shots)
  • Your valid travel document (e.g passport) and its copies
  • Bank statements or documents certifying available funds  (22,000 Pln )
  • Dean’s letter certifying the educational status ( Enrollment letter )
  • copy of Medical Insurance Certificate ( ZUS )

Student Insurance and Health Care

  • Students are recommended to buy an insurance policy  at:
  • National Health Fund (Narodowy Fundusz Zdrowia)
  • Valid Student ID card
  • Passport or Temporary Stay Card
  • Confirmation from the University student’s office about the duration of studies
  • The agreement received from NFZ should be then registered in the Social Insurance (ZUS)
  • 1-month cost of such insurance policy is 46,80 PLN.

 

FEES;

Applying for a document very often involves paying a fee. Here are some fees;

 

  • EUR 0-70 for a visa application ( depends on the type of visa, waiting period etc);
  • PLN 340  for a temporary residence permit application;
  • PLN 440 for a temporary residence and work permit application;;
  • PLN 440 for an EU Blue Card;
  • PLN 640 for a long-term EU resident permit application;
  • PLN 640 for a permanent resident permit application;
  • PLN 219 for a Polish citizenship application

Your files should be evaluated within 3 months. However, sometimes when not everything is clear to the Voivodeship Office you will be asked to send additional documents and in consequence the evaluation process may take a bit longer.

For more information about resident permits

What happens after I submit the form?

The on-line application is a step-by-step process. After filling out and submitting the initial form with your choice of study program and interview location, as well as your contact information, you should:

1) Receive an e-mail with login information to the applicant profile interface. If the e-mail will not reach your mailbox within 3 working days, please check your e-mail spam folder. If it’s not there either, contact our admission staff for assistance.

2) Log in in order to:

  • fill out a questionnaire regarding your education, aptitude tests taken and personal statement,
  • upload scanned copies of the required certificates and documents,
  • pay a processing fee in amount of 85 PLN, using the on-line payments module.

3) Having done that, submit the application by clicking on the green “Submit” button and an admission officer will assess your eligibility for the selected program. This will take up to one week. Our staff will contact you to request additional documents/information, if necessary.

4) If found eligible, you will receive an automated confirmation e-mail to inform you that you have been qualified for an entrance interview. You should transfer your interview fee at this point, choose your preferred date and place for the interview. The full list of available interview sessions can also be found HERE. Once this is done, conclude this step by clicking on the “Submit” button.

5) An admission officer will verify, if there are still spots available for your chosen interview session and you will receive a follow-up e-mail to set your interview appointment. After this is done, you will have the option to download and print out an official interview invitation from the system, should you need one for visa application, etc.

6) The interview is the final step of the process. You can read about it HERE. Please bring all the hard copies of your application documents along to submit them during your interview.

7) You will receive an e-mail with a provisional outcome of your interview within 7 working days from the date of the interview. The official admission decision letter will be mailed to you within 6 weeks from the date of your interview.

Don’t hesitate to contact our admission team anytime during the process, if you have any additional questions or if you would like to consult your individual application.

You can contact our admission staff at the following phone numbers/e-mail addresses:

tel. +48 61 854 72 20
e-mail: admissions@ump.edu.pl

Processing fee

The processing fee in the amount of 85 PLN is one of the requirements of the application process at PUMS. It covers the costs of:

  • on-line admission system maintenance,
  • interview preparation – access to sample admissions self-assessment quizzes that will give you a notion of what types of questions to expect on the science quiz as well as during the oral part of your interview.

Please note that Przelewy24.pl is the official on-line payment service provider authorized by Poznan University of Medical Sciences.

Interview fee

The interview fee is one of the requirements of the application process at PUMS. It covers the costs of your personal interview and entrance examination, as well as the costs of all related administrative services.

The fee is dependent on the admission office processing your application.

Please note that Przelewy24.pl is the official on-line payment service provider authorized by Poznan University of Medical Sciences.